Anise Seed, An Herb With Many Benefits

The following information is directly quoted from the LINK BELOW. It is meant to be educational only...... this herb is an important ingredient in the cleansing herbs for the MOST IMPORTANT equine colic cure that I have used with 99.9999% success since 1977.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Anise Seed -- to relieve the pain of indigestion, colic, flatulence and bloating. Since ancient times Anise has been used to loosen phlegm and eases the discomforts of bronchitis, asthma and coughs. Boost your immune system – and try it for bad breath too!

Botanical: Pimpinella anisum

Family: Umbelliferae (carrot) - Apiaceae (parsley)

Other common names: Pimpinel Seed, Sweet Cumin

anise photo

Anise is a highly aromatic, low-growing plant that produces feathery leaves and flowers on stalks that grow from one to two feet. Native to the Mediterranean coasts of west Asia, it is widely cultivated in Egypt, Spain and Turkey. It grows wild but has been cultivated for centuries (the cultivated plants grow larger) and is an important addition to many herb gardens. About 1500 B.C., Egyptians grew their native Anise in great quantity to supply food, drink and medicine from its leaves and seeds

Beneficial Uses: Anise Seed has long been used as a popular remedy to relieve digestive disorders. It is a tonic for the stomach that relieves nausea, abdominal pain and spasmodic flatulence. It helps prevent the fermentation and production of gas in the stomach and bowel and aids in expelling it. Aromatic Anise promotes good digestion, improves appetite and helps alleviate cramps and “griping” (sharp pains and grumbling in the bowels). Herbalists recommend it to soothe colicky infants.

It is an effective expectorant that loosens phlegm in the respiratory tract; it stimulates secretions from linings of the throat and lungs and is particularly appropriate in cases of unproductive cough. It is especially comforting for colds and is used as a cough suppressant. The herb is also the ingredient in many cough medicines and lozenges.

It is considered a “secretagogue,” an herb that stimulates the body to secrete fluids and clear out congestion. Its alpha-pinene helps clear mucus from air passages and loosens bronchial secretions. Modern Greeks widely use its Seed for asthma and respiratory ailments.

Two of its chemicals (dianethole and photoanethole) are chemically similar to the female hormone estrogen, and the mild estrogenic activity of this herb has been said to relieve menopausal symptoms. It is used to promote the onset of menstruation, ease cramps and facilitate childbirth.

Anise has a reputation for increasing the libido in both men and women.

Since the Middle Ages, nursing mothers have used Anise to increase the production of their breast milk.

Anise Seed is considered a fine antiseptic; it helps combat sinusitis and infection. Used externally, its antiseptic qualities have been used to treat scabies and lice.

It has been beneficial in reducing bad breath, and it is even used in toothpastes, soaps and mouthwashes.

It has been used to treat insomnia, particularly when taken with warm milk.





return to Horseback Riding