Buckthorn Bark supports good colon health

The following information is directly quoted from the LINK BELOW. It is meant to be educational only...... this herb is an important ingredient in the cleansing herbs for the MOST IMPORTANT equine colic cure that I have used with 99.9999% success since 1977.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Buckthorn Bark is known as a mild, but effective, laxative that efficiently and thoroughly evacuates the intestines and bowel, relieving both chronic and atonic constipation. It also stimulates the production of bile secretions, which promote healthy gallbladder and liver functions, helping to relieve jaundice and hepatitis.

Botanical: Rhamnus frangula (also known as Frangula alnus)

Family: Rhamnaceae (buckthorn)

Other common names: Alder B., Frangula Bark, Black Alder, Black Dogwood, European Alder B.

buckthorn big

The alder Buckthorn is a small, deciduous tree or coarse shrub that is native to Europe, North Africa, and Central Asia, but was introduced to North America before 1800, invading native habitats by the early 1900s. In Gray's Manual of Botany ( 8th edition), B.B. was described as "recently and rapidly spreading; likely to become obnoxious." Buckthorn generally reaches a height of twenty feet, bearing oblong, feather-veined and alternately-growing leaves, yellow-green flowers that bloom from May to September, and fruits that change from red to black as they ripen in July and August. The shiny leaves are dark green (in the summer) and turn greenish-yellow to yellow in the autumn, remaining on the plant when most other species have already lost their foliage.

It may be found in abandoned fields, forest edges, pastures, gardens or vacant lots, thriving in well-drained, neutral-to-acid soil in sun or partial shade. The bark, which is nearly inodorous and has a sweetish and slightly bitter taste, is stripped from young plants in spring and early summer and dried for one or (preferably) two years before being used in herbal medicines

Beneficial Uses: Buckthorn Bark is mainly used as an aperient that acts as a laxative without the harsh purging actions often associated with laxatives. It is mild, but effectively causes rapid evacuation of the bowels. The basis of the herb's efficacy is thought to be the presence of anthraquinones - either free (i.e., aloe-emodin) that remain in the intestines and irritate the intestinal wall to stimulate elimination - or as sugar derivatives (glycosides), which are absorbed into the intestines and bloodstream and go on to stimulate the nerve center in the lower part of the intestine.

As such, Buckthorn Bark is said to be effective in cases of chronic constipation and atonic constipation, which is caused by inadequate intake of fluids, poor diet, or overuse of purgatives that result in loss of natural reflexes. It is also thought to ease abdominal bloating.

The tannins in B.B. are believed to have astringent properties and have been used to treat hemorrhoids.

Buckthorn Bark is believed to stimulate the liver and gallbladder. The herb is said to be beneficial for treating liver disorders, such as jaundice, hepatitis, cirrhosis, etc. It is also thought to help a sluggish gallbladder by increasing the flow of bile and has been said to help the body rid itself of gallstones.

Used externally, B.B. is considered an antiseptic that alleviates gum disease and scalp infestation.

return to Horseback Riding