Fennel -- Age-Old Remedy

The following information is directly quoted from the LINK BELOW. It is meant to be educational only...... this herb is an important ingredient in the cleansing herbs for the MOST IMPORTANT equine colic cure that I have used with 99.9999% success since 1977.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Fennel, when you need relief from indigestion, gas and upset stomach. It is also an old-fashioned cough remedy that will loosen phlegm and ease coughs and colds. For two thousand years, many people have relied on it for its weight control benefits.

Botanical: Foeniculum vulgare

Family: Umbelliferae (carrot) - Apiaceae (parsley)

Other common names: Sweet F., Fenchel

fennel big

Fennel is a hardy, herbaceous biennial or perennial that grows wild in well-drained loam to a height of about seven feet in full sun. It has a bulbous, celery-like stem and feathery leaves, as well as a carrot-like root. It is believed to be a native of the Mediterranean area and Asia Minor but is commonly cultivated (and sometimes found wild) in the United States and Europe. It is one of our oldest cultivated plants and was much valued by the Greeks and Romans (who gave it its Latin name, foenum, meaning "hay"). The ancient physicians, Hippocrates and Dioscorides, prescribed it to increase breast milk in nursing mothers. Roman gladiators used it to gain courage and to be fierce; Roman soldiers thought it would maintain overall good health; and Roman ladies ate it to prevent obesity.

Beneficial Uses: Since ancient times, it has been primarily used to stimulate good digestion. It relaxes the smooth muscle lining of the digestive tract and has helped alleviate acid-stomach, flatulence, food poisoning, motion sickness, feelings of fullness and gas, nausea and vomiting. It is an aromatic stimulant that is good for the gastrointestinal tract and relieves abdominal pain, colon disorders, gastrointestinal tract spasms and also helps to expel gas and ease infant colic.

Although it is sometimes thought to perk up poor appetite, it has a very old application as an appetite suppressant, as it allays hunger for awhile, and may help in weight loss programs.

Fennel is considered a very effective expectorant that has been known to expel mucus accumulations. It is a fine remedy for respiratory ailments, including asthma and bronchitis. The herb contains creosol and alpha-pinene, two agents that help to loosen phlegm and bronchial secretions and thereby ease non-productive coughs and relieve colds. Because it promotes expectoration, Fennel is included in cough syrups and lozenges, both as a pleasant flavoring, in addition to clearing the lungs.

As an antifungal, it is said to inhibit yeast growth and is effective against Candida albicans.

It appears to increase the efficacy of the antibiotic, streptomycin, when used against tuberculosis, although it shows no effect on the disease-causing bacteria themselves. Fennel does, however, possess some antibacterial qualities and is used externally by traditional herbalists to reduce inflammation of the eyes (as an eyewash) and skin, especially in cases of infection.

As a diuretic, it promotes urine flow. It is also thought to increase perspiration and reduce intermittent fevers. In addition, it is believed to promote the functioning of the kidneys, liver and spleen, and may even reduce toxic effects of alcohol on the body.

Also believed to possess mild hormonal effects that increase concentrations of estrogen in the bloodstream. European herbalists have prescribed it for centuries to promote menstruation and to enhance breast milk in nursing mothers.

Some early lab experiments have indicated that use of Fennel causes a reduction in arterial blood pressure, and heart and respiratory rates were not affected.

When used externally and rubbed on affected parts of the body, it's anti-inflammatory properties are another age-old remedy for alleviating stiff, painful joints, arthritis and rheumatism.

It is also thought to hasten the healing of muscle strain and hernia.

return to Horseback Riding