The following information is directly quoted from the LINK BELOW. It is meant to be educational only...... this herb is an important ingredient in the cleansing herbs for the MOST IMPORTANT equine colic cure that I have used with 99.9999% success since 1977.


Licorice will help to keep your lungs clear, your digestive tract calm, your colon cleansed and your adrenal gland functioning properly. Alexander the Great gave it to his soldiers to boost their energy before a battle, so why not try some if you are feeling exhausted and stressed? reliable and pleasant way to soothe a sore throat.

Botanical: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Family: Leguminosae (legume) - Fabaceae (pea)

Other common names: The Great Harmonizer, Gan Cao, Sweet Wood, Grandfather Herb, Sweet Licorice.

It is a woody-stemmed perennial plant found wild in southern and central Europe and parts of Asia that thrives in deep, rich, moisture-retentive, slightly-alkaline, sandy soil in full sun. It is a cultivated crop in many places that grows slowly from seed (generally from two to six feet in height), but is difficult to eradicate when well established.

Beneficial Uses: Licorice has been used for thousands of years as a superior expectorant that is primarily used for respiratory problems. The herb helps loosen phlegm and ease non-productive coughs. It is also very helpful for bronchitis, congestion and colds. As a demulcent, Licorice soothes mucous membranes and helps relieve sore throats. It is a wonderfully effective ingredient in cough medicines and cough drops as both a pleasant flavoring, as well as an expectorant and soothing agent.

As an anti-inflammatory, the glycyrrhizinic acid activity in it seems related to the way corticoids are released from the adrenal glands, which is helpful in treating arthritis, rheumatism and stiff, painful joints. The herb stimulates production of cortisone and aldosterone, which appear to be effective anti-inflammatory agents.

It is a wonderful support for good digestion and healthy gastrointestinal system. As a demulcent, the herb soothes the mucous membranes and protects the stomach and intestines.

It has been known to coat the stomach's lining with a mucus, rather than restraining the secretion of gastric acid (which would result in incomplete digestion) and reduce the activity of pepsin. Glycyrrhizinic acid also helps to inhibit enzymes that dismantle prostaglandins, which will help the stomach and upper intestine, allowing ulcers to heal more quickly. This activity may also protect the colon and treat ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, Celiac disease, gastritis and peptic ulcer.

As an effective antibacterial, the glycyrrhizinic acid in L. seems to stop the growth of many bacteria and is a further support for the respiratory tract by treating infection. The Chinese utilize it as a powerful antitoxin and use it for the treatment of pesticide poisoning. It may also curb malaria.

As an antiviral, it combats viruses, including influenza-A, hepatitis-B, Epstein-Barr virus (chronic fatigue) and holds promise for the treatment of HIV. Studies have shown Licorice to be effective in treating viral hepatitis, particularly chronic active hepatitis (under a doctor's care), due to its well-documented antiviral activity.

It is an age-old, mild laxative that is also known to cleanse the colon. It is considered an "alterative," which is a cleansing stimulant that is effective in removing toxins and wastes from the body. It is also thought to be good for bladder and kidney ailment (under a physician's care).

Modern herbalists commonly use it to sustain adrenal function and treat adrenal insufficiencies, including hypoglycemia and Addison's disease. It is also used to purify the liver, the body's detoxification center, helping its defenses against liver diseases, such as cirrhosis and hepatitis, but again this application must always be conducted under your doctor's guidance.

It is sometimes called an adrenal-hormonal that is said to stimulate the production of interferon, the agent thought to be key in preventing and treating immune-response deficiency diseases. The herb contains a natural hormone that induces the adrenal cortex to produce larger amounts of cortisone and aldosterone and assists the body to handle stress and relieve exhaustion.

It is believed to produce mild estrogenic effects and is said to normalize ovulation in women experiencing infrequent menstruation and also ease menopausal symptoms.

The active ingredient, glycyrrhizic acid, is known to be fifty-times sweeter than sugar cane, but it does not promote thirst; it actually will alleviate thirst.

It regulates low blood sugar. The glycyrrhizin content has a chemical structure similar that of human steroid hormones, which appear to help raise blood sugar levels to normal.

Return to Horseback Riding